People v. Toledano
[…] (People v. Donnolly (1904) 143 Cal. 394, 398 [conspiracy may be shown indirectly by evidence of facts from which jury might infer ultimate fact of conspiracy].) Because there was sufficient evidence Toledano directly participated in the conspiracy, we need not address his claim the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction for conspiracy on an aiding and abetting theory. B. Sufficient Evidence Supports Toledano's Conviction for Attempted Extortion

Section 524 provides, "Every person who attempts, by means of any threat, such as is specified in Section 519 of this code, to extort property or other consideration from another" is guilty of a crime. "The elements of the crime of attempted extortion are (1) a specific intent to commit extortion and (2) a direct ineffectual act done towards its commission." (People v.