affirming conviction for attempted extortion under Penal Code section 524
[…] ( § 518.) Attempted extortion is defined in section 524 as an attempt, "by means of any threat, such as is specified in Section 519 of this code, to extort money or other property from another." The elements of attempted extortion are "(1) a specific intent to commit extortion and (2) a direct ineffectual act done towards its commission." ( People v. Sales (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 741, 749 [ 10 Cal.Rptr.3d 527].)
Section 523 proscribes sending a threatening letter with intent to extort. It reads: "Every person who, with intent to extort any money or other property from another, sends or delivers to any person any letter or other writing, whether subscribed or not, expressing or implying, or adapted to imply, any threat such as is specified in Section 519, is punishable. . . ."