affirming conviction for attempted extortion under Penal Code section 524
[…] Even if the jury rejected Langshaw's claim that her intent was to send Jared a prelitigation demand letter, the question remains whether the letter supports a charge of attempted extortion or sending a threatening letter with intent to extort.
"Extortion is the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, or obtaining of an official act of a public officer, induced by wrongful use of force or fear, or under color of official right." ( § 518.) Attempted extortion is defined in section 524 as an attempt, "by means of any threat, such as is specified in Section 519 of this code, to extort money or other property from another." The elements of attempted extortion are "(1) a specific intent to commit extortion and (2) a direct ineffectual act done towards its commission." ( People v. Sales (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 741, 749 [ 10 Cal.Rptr.3d 527].)