affirming conviction for attempted extortion under Penal Code section 524
[…] The elements of attempted extortion are "(1) a specific intent to commit extortion and (2) a direct ineffectual act done towards its commission." ( People v. Sales (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 741, 749 [ 10 Cal.Rptr.3d 527].)
Section 523 proscribes sending a threatening letter with intent to extort. It reads: "Every person who, with intent to extort any money or other property from another, sends or delivers to any person any letter or other writing, whether subscribed or not, expressing or implying, or adapted to imply, any threat such as is specified in Section 519, is punishable. . . ."
Both section 523 and section 524 refer to section 519. It reads: "Fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a threat, either: [¶] 1. To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person; or, [¶] 2. To accuse the individual threatened, or any relative of his, or member of his family, of any crime; or, [¶] 3. To expose, or to impute to him or them any deformity, disgrace or crime; or, [¶] 4. To expose any secret affecting him or them." Only threats that fall within one of these four categories of section 519 will support a charge of extortion. ( People v. Choynski, supra, 95 Cal. at p. 642.)