No. 1-12-2343
[…] Mosley, 2015 IL 115872, ¶ 38, held that subsection (a)(3)(I) does not violate the second amendment rights of 18- to 20-year-old persons. In light of Mosley, we reject defendant's constitutional challenge and consider his remaining arguments.
¶ 20 Third, defendant claims that the State failed to prove the required AUUW elements that when he possessed a firearm he was "not (1) at his own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or (2) on the land or dwelling of another as an invitee." The applicable version of subsection 24-1.6(a)(1) provides that a person commits the offense of AUUW when he or she knowingly "[c]arries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm[.]" 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1) (West 2012). Defendant initially argues that "[s]ince the State failed to prove the required element that [defendant] was not an invitee at [the South Seeley address] when he possessed a firearm, this Court should reverse his conviction."