No. 1-12-2343
[…] Id. ¶ 22. For the reasons discussed herein, defendant's conviction under section (a)(3)(A) is vacated and the remainder of the trial court's judgment is affirmed.
¶ 3 BACKGROUND
¶ 4 Defendant, then 17 years old, was arrested on April 8, 2012, and subsequently charged by information with three counts of AUUW. Each count alleged defendant "knowingly carried on or about his person, a firearm, at a time when he was not on his own land or in his own abode or fixed placed of business." Count 1 alleged a violation of section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A), in that "the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded and immediately accessible at the time of the offense." Count 3 alleged a violation of section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(I), in that defendant was "under twenty one years of age and in possession of a handgun." The State did not prosecute Count 2, which alleged that defendant had not been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification (FOID) Card. See 720 ILCS 5/24-16(a)(1), (a)(3)(C) (West 2012).
¶ 5 Defendant, through his counsel, filed a motion in limine to preclude the State from