People v. Tinoco
[…] [Citations.] Once independent proof of a conspiracy has been shown, three preliminary facts must be established: “(1) that the declarant was participating in a conspiracy at the time of the declaration; (2) that the declaration was in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; and (3) that at the time of the declaration the party against whom the evidence is offered was participating or would later participate in the conspiracy.”’ [Citation.]” (In re Hardy (2007) 41 Cal.4th 977, 995-996.)

Evidence Code section 1223 provides in pertinent part, “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [and][¶] (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy.”

“The existence of a conspiracy at the time the statement is made is the preliminary fact to the admissibility of the coconspirator’s statement.” (People v.