Docket No. 46040.
[…] The judge properly pointed out this inconsistency to defendant and questioned him further about it. We believe that defendant's repeated acknowledgement of the requisite intent was sufficient to provide a valid factual basis for his plea.
Defendant was incarcerated for 48 days between the time of the crime and the date of arraignment. He was also in jail for 112 days between arraignment and sentencing. Defendant alleges that it was error for the trial judge to credit defendant for the former time served and not for the latter.
MCL 769.11b; MSA 28.1083(2) allows credit for presentence incarceration under certain circumstances:
"Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing." This statute should be construed liberally, People v Stange, 91 Mich.