05-04-2023
[…] Id. at 687. But there is a "strong presumption that counsel's performance was born from a sound trial strategy." People v Trakhtenberg, 493 Mich. 38, 52; 826 N.W.2d 136 (2012). Also, "trial counsel cannot be faulted for failing to raise an objection or motion that would have been futile." People v Fike, 228 Mich.App. 178, 182; 577 N.W.2d 903 (1998).
In this case, defendant contends that his defense counsel was ineffective by failing to object to the instructions given to the jury. Pursuant to MCL 750.530(1), a "person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony ...." Robbery is an offense for which the prosecution must establish that the defendant
"intended to permanently deprive the owner of property." People v King, 210 Mich.App. 425, 428; 534 N.W.2d 534 (1995).