No. 350952
[…] "Deliver or delivery means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from 1 person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship." Dickinson, 321 Mich App at 12 (quotation marks and citation omitted). "[A] defendant constructively delivers a controlled substance when the defendant directs another person to convey the controlled substance under the defendant's direct or indirect control to a third person or entity." People v Plunkett, 281 Mich App 721, 728; 760 NW2d 850 (2008), rev'd on other grounds 485 Mich 50 (2010).
MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv) prohibits a person from delivering less than 50 grams of a controlled substance. This prohibition applies to any "controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 that is a narcotic drug or a drug described in section 7214(a)(iv) . . . ." MCL 333.7401(2)(a), citing MCL 333.7214(a)(iv). Cocaine is a schedule 2 drug described in MCL 333.7214(a)(iv). People v Schultz, 435 Mich 517, 521 n 5; 460 NW2d 505 (1990). Therefore, MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv) applies to the delivery of cocaine.