No. 350952
[…] We disagree.
We are "required to review for reasonableness only those sentences that depart from the range recommended by the statutory guidelines." People v Anderson, 322 Mich App 622, 636; 912 NW2d 607 (2018). "[W]hen a trial court does not depart from the recommended minimum sentencing range, the minimum sentence must be affirmed unless there was an error in scoring or the trial court relied on inaccurate information." People v Posey, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2020) (Docket Nos. 345491, 351834, and 346039); slip op at 8 (quotation marks and citation omitted).
MCL 333.7413(1) provides, in relevant part, "an individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized . . . ." This statute allows a trial court to double both a defendant's minimum and maximum sentences. People v Lowe, 484 Mich 718, 726; 773 NW2d 1 (2009).