People v. Thompson
[…] The court found that he was convicted not on whether the recovered Uzi fired the fatal bullet but on the evidence of Alton and Johnson implicating defendant as "the moving force" in the shooting. ¶ 28 On appeal, defendant contends that the circuit court erred in denying his petition for forensic testing because he stated a case under section 116-3 for ballistic testing. ¶ 29 Section 116-3 provides that a defendant may make a motion in the circuit court for IBIS testing "on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial *** which resulted in his or her conviction" if the evidence was either (1) not subject at the time of trial to the requested testing, or (2) previously tested but "can be subjected to additional testing utilizing a method that was not 12 scientifically available at the time of trial that provides a reasonable likelihood of more probative