No. 1–13–1550.
[…] ¶ 11 IBIS serves as a nationwide computerized database for firearms, bullets, and cartridge casings. People v. Pursley, 407 Ill.App.3d 526, 533, 347 Ill.Dec. 808, 943 N.E.2d 98 (2011). It compares ballistic signatures on fired bullets and cartridge casings to each other, and can discover links between crimes that otherwise would remain hidden. Id.
¶ 12 Section 116–3(a)(1) of the Code provides a defendant may move for IBIS testing on evidence secured for the trial that resulted in his or her conviction but was not subjected to IBIS testing at trial. 725 ILCS 5/116–3(a)(1) (West 2012). To present a prima facie case for IBIS testing, the defendant must show “identity was the issue in the trial [or guilty plea] which resulted in his * * * conviction; and * * * the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material aspect.” 725 ILCS 5/116–3(b) (West 2012). The trial court should permit the requested testing if “the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence [when the defendant's conviction was the result of a trial,] even though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant” and “the testing requested employs a scientific method generally accepted within the relevant scientific community.” 725 ILCS 5/116–3(c) (West 2012).