Docket No. 318128.
[…] It would be fundamentally unfair to allow the prosecution to drop the fleeing and eluding charge while brokering a plea bargain, then resurrect it at sentencing in another form. [Id. at 133–134, 771 N.W.2d 655.]
At the conclusion of its opinion, the McGraw Court reiterated that “[o]ffense variables are properly scored by reference only to the sentencing offense except when the language of a particular offense variable statute specifically provides otherwise.” Id. at 135, 771 N.W.2d 655.
Once again, MCL 777.37(1)(a) calls for the assessment of 50 points when “[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense [.]” (Emphasis added.)