Docket No. 318128.
[…] We note that despite the fact that OV 7 does not allow consideration of the full history of acts of sexual abuse, OV 13 was assessed at 50 points, the highest score possible, because the sentencing offense “was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more sexual penetrations against a person or persons less than 13 years of age.” MCL 777.43(1)(a). OV 13 requires consideration of “all crimes within a 5–year period, including the sentencing offense, ... regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.” MCL 777.43(2)(a). Thus, defendant's past alleged sexual abuse of the victim is relevant and has a bearing on his sentence.