4-15-2008
[…] They argue that conviction must be vacated as the offense is a lesser included offense of transportation of cocaine base for sale from one county to a noncontiguous county under subdivision (b) of the statute, of which they were also convicted. The Attorney General concedes the point; we accept the concession. (See, e.g., People v. Montoya (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1031, 1034.)
Health and Safety Code section 11352 states as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport ... any controlled substance specified in [statutory references omitted], unless upon the written prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or five years.