People v. Thomas
[…] (Ibid.)

In 2022, the Legislature amended section 236.15, which became effective January 1, 2023. (Stats. 2022, ch. 776, § 2.) As relevant to this appeal, subdivision (a) was amended to state that: "The petitioner shall establish, by clear and convincing evidence, that the arrest or conviction was the direct result of being a victim of intimate partner violence . . . which demonstrates that the person lacked the requisite intent to commit the offense. Upon this showing, the court shall find that the person lacked the requisite intent to commit the offense and shall therefore vacate the conviction as invalid due to legal defect at the time of the arrest or conviction." (Ibid.) Subdivision (g) was amended to remove the requirement that the trial court find the victim is engaged in a good faith effort to distance themselves from the perpetrator of the harm, and the requirement that the court find relief is in the best interest of the petitioner. (Ibid.)