People v. Thomas
[…] [¶] You are still caught in this cycle to where you indeed would like to go back and start the relationship, and you make irrational decisions because of the abuse. . . . [A]nd her way of getting back together was a threat, a gun, a cry for help, or whatever. I didn't hear that. [¶] [W]hat I heard was a denial that she did not commit the [offense] at all. Not that [the offense] was committed based on the intimate partner violence. And I find that the burden has not been met, and I'm going to deny the petition."

III. DISCUSSION

A. Legal Background

In 2021, the Legislature enacted section 236.15, which became effective January 1, 2022. (Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 1.) As originally enacted, subdivision (a) of the statute provided: "If a person was arrested for or convicted of any nonviolent offense committed while the person was a victim of intimate partner violence or sexual violence, the person may petition the court for vacatur relief of their convictions and arrests . . . . The petitioner shall establish, by clear and convincing evidence, that the arrest or conviction was the direct result of being a victim of intimate partner violence or sexual violence." (Ibid.)