People v. Thomas
[…] The record here indicates the prosecutor, at the January 28 sentencing hearing, had in her possession, and stood ready to produce, documentary evidence supporting the claim for the additional $600 in victim restitution. However, the record tells us nothing as to why the prosecutor did not produce this evidence at the February 4 restitution hearing. Given the strong public policy in favor of, and the constitutional mandate for, full restitution to victims of crimes, on this record we deem it an appropriate exercise of our discretion to remand the matter for a new restitution hearing. (§ 1260 [appellate court "may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances"].)

Prior Prison Term Enhancement

In 2005, appellant was convicted of unlawful possession of a firearm (§ 12021, subd.