NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court added that defense counsel could mention in closing argument defendant’s mental state at the time of the offenses but could not discuss his general psychological condition since evidence of this was inadmissible due to there being no expert testimony on his mental state. The trial court also explained that lay witness testimony as to whether defendant had a mental disease, disorder or illness was inadmissible because it was irrelevant.
Under section 28, “Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” (§ 28, subd. (a).) Such evidence required expert testimony. As noted in Moore, supra, 96 Cal.App.4th at pages 1116-1117, in the absence of expert testimony on defendant’s mental disease, disorder or illness, lay witness testimony concerning his mental condition was inadmissible.
Under section 28, “Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.” (§ 28, subd. (a).)
Thus, under section 28, subdivision (a), only evidence of defendant’s actual mental state when he committed the offenses was admissible to show whether he had specific intent to commit the offenses.