06-24-2024
[…] [Citations.]’ [Citation.] In this vein, decisions frequently have asserted that courts have a duty to ‘"‘jealously guard’"’ the people’s initiative power, and hence to ‘"‘apply a liberal construction to this power wherever it is challenged in order that the right’"’ to resort to the initiative process ‘"‘be not improperly annulled’"’ by a legislative body. [Citations.]" (People v. Kelly (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1008, 1025, 103 Cal. Rptr.3d 733, 222 P.3d 186.)
Article II, section 10, subdivision (c) of the California Constitution states in part: "The Legislature may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without the electors’ approval."
[3, 4] The power of the voters to decide whether the Legislature may amend an initiative statute "‘includes the power to enable legislative amendment subject to conditions attached by the voters.