September 4, 1984
[…] As so modified, judgment affirmed.
Defendant was convicted of having attempted to commit murder in the second degree as that crime is defined in subdivision 2 of section 125.25 Penal of the Penal Law, which provides: "A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when * * * [u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person".
There can be no such crime as attempted "depraved and reckless" murder. An attempt requires an intent to commit a specific crime (see Penal Law, § 110.00). One cannot attempt to commit an act which one does not intend to commit (see People v Hassin, 48 A.D.2d 705).