Supreme Court Case No. CRA07-002
[…] See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.520d(1)(e) (Westlaw through P.A. 2007 No. 1-145) (stating that sexual penetration by a teacher of a sixteen or seventeen year old student constitutes CSC III); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.344(h), ( l), (m), (n) (Westlaw through 2007 1st Special Sess.) (stating that sexual penetration by a psychotherapist of a patient, by a member of the clergy of an individual receiving religious or spiritual advice, by a jail or prison employee of an inmate, or an agent of a special transportation service of a transportee, constitutes CSC III); Fla. St. Ann. § 794.011(8) (Westlaw through 2007 Special D Sess.) (actor in a position of familial or custodial authority over a person under eighteen); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:14-2(a)(2)(b)-(c) (Westlaw through L. 2007, c. 203, & J.R. No. 12) (actor has "supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of the actor's legal, professional, or occupational status" or is a guardian); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655(B)(2) (Westlaw through 2007) (actor in position of familial, custodial, or official authority over minor); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501 (Westlaw through 2007 1st Regular Sess.)