NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Tenorio objected to the statement as hearsay, but the trial court overruled the objection.
Hearsay is "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) We review the trial court's ruling for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Zambrano (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1082, 1144.)
The Attorney General argues the statement is admissible under the contemporaneous statement exception to the hearsay rule. Evidence Code section 1241, subdivisions (a) and (b) provide: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement... [i]s offered to explain, qualify, or make understandable conduct of the declarant; and... [w]as made while the declarant was engaged in such conduct."
But the statement does not explain any conduct of Jessie, who was the declarant. The statement is not admissible under Evidence Code section 1241.
It was error for the trial court to overrule the hearsay objection. Tenorio argues that the error was prejudicial.