People v. Tejeda
[…] (People v. Franklin (2016) 63 Cal.4th 261, 268, 277 (Franklin).) As originally enacted, it provided that "[a] person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 18 years of age and for which the sentence is a life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole by the board during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing, unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to other statutory provisions." (§ 3051, subd. (b)(3).) "Controlling offense" is defined as "the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment." (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).) Effective January 1, 2016, section 3051 was amended to apply to offenders sentenced to state prison for crimes committed when they were under 23 years of age.