NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Just before his arrest, he had been at Garman and Pombo’s residence, demanding to see the victim. She escaped with Pombo. When defendant was in jail, he told his mother that he had planned to kill the victim. The trial court ruled the evidence of the stun gun was admissible despite the fact that the stun gun charge was no longer before the jury, the trial court having granted counsel’s midtrial motion to sever for lack of evidence presented at the preliminary hearing and for lack of a holding order on such charge. We find no error in admitting the evidence.
Evidence Code section 1109 permits the introduction of other domestic violence evidence, that is, “abuse committed against . . . a spouse” (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (b)) “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to . . . herself” (id., subd. (a)).