NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defense counsel requested a brief continuance in order to obtain the foundational evidence. The court denied the request, concluding that the trial had already been delayed. The court also determined that the probative value of the evidence was “close to” being “de minimus.”
Later, after the verdict but prior to sentencing, the trial court refused to allow defense counsel to add the records to the file, noting that the records had not been marked at trial and commenting that if review was sought on appeal, defense appellate counsel could request them.
B. Analysis
Evidence Code section 1202 provides, in relevant part: “Any other evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing.” A prior felony conviction can be used to attack the credibility of the declarant who is not available for trial. (People v. Jacobs (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1444, 1449-1453; People v. Stevenson (1978) 79 Cal.App.3d 976, 989-990.)