October 1, 1993
[…] Judgment unanimously modified on the law and as modified affirmed in accordance with the following Memorandum: Defendant appeals from a judgment convicting him, upon his plea of guilty, of two counts of criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree, and sentencing him to definite terms of one year in jail on each count, to be served consecutively. Defendant contends that, in these circumstances, consecutive sentences are illegal and that, in any event, his sentence must be reduced to an aggregate maximum term of one year.
We conclude that the sentence is illegal under Penal Law § 70.25. That statute provides in pertinent part:
"2. When more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission * * * the sentences * * * must run concurrently * * *
"3. Where consecutive definite sentences of imprisonment are not prohibited by subdivision two of this section and are imposed on a person for offenses which were committed as parts of a single incident or transaction, the aggregate of the terms of such sentences shall not exceed one year" (emphasis supplied). The first question for our determination is whether the two counts of criminal possession to which defendant pleaded guilty were committed through a single act.