People v. Taylor
[…] He contests the validity of his plea, the denial of a jury trial regarding the conditions used to impose the higher sentence pursuant to a so-called Cruz waiver (People v. Cruz (1988) 44 Cal.3d 1247, 1254, fn. 5), and the trial court’s constitutional authority after Cunningham v. California (2007) ___U.S.-___ 127 S.Ct. 856 (Cunningham), to impose an upper term absent a jury determination of the factual basis for the upper term. We shall affirm the judgment.

Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Penal Code. Section 1192.5 provides in part that a plea to many crimes “may specify the punishment to the same extent as it may be specified by the jury on a plea of not guilty or fixed by the court on a plea of guilty, nolo contendere, or not guilty, and may specify the exercise by the court thereafter of other powers legally available to it.” Moreover, “[w]here the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed