02-15-2019
[…] We review this evidence in detail in part III.C, post, in connection with Taylor's claim that the People failed to present sufficient evidence to prove the prior conviction allegations.
Defense counsel stated, "I want to say the convictions in the [section] 969(b) packet would be sufficiently vague for the Court to base a determination on his determinate term sentence under the verdict of the jury could be doubled by the Court."
Counsel was referring to § 969b, which provides in relevant part:
"For the purpose of establishing prima facie evidence of the fact that a person being tried for a crime or public offense under the laws of this State has been convicted of an act punishable by imprisonment in a state prison, . . . the records or copies of records of any state penitentiary, . . . when such records or copies thereof have been certified by the official custodian of such records, may be introduced as such evidence."
Such a sentence would correspond to a true finding on one, rather than two, prior serious felony convictions under the Three Strikes law.