People v. Tassin
[…] Under federal constitutional law, such testimony is admissible if the prosecution shows it made "a good-faith effort" to obtain the presence of the witness at trial. [Citations.] California allows introduction of the witnesss prior recorded testimony if the prosecution has used "reasonable diligence" (often referred to as due diligence) in its unsuccessful efforts to locate the missing witness. [Citation.] ([People v.] Cromer [(2001)] 24 Cal.4th [889,] 892 [(Cromer)].)" (People v. Martinez (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 314, 324 (Martinez).)

Evidence Code section 240 requires a proponent of evidence to demonstrate the unavailability of the witness with a showing that the proponent "has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the courts process." (Evid. Code, § 240, subd. (a)(5).)

"In Cromer, supra, 24 Cal.4th 889, the prosecutions primary witness testified at the preliminary hearing, and appeared cooperative.