People v. Tanner
[…] No other materials are specifically requested by the defendant but he now requests the opportunity to view the entire file to determine whether any other items exist that would be useful to him.

The defendant asserts that the “interests of justice” require the unsealing of these files. The language previously referred to by the defendant is used within the context of an application by the prosecution or based upon the court's own motion. According to Section 160.50(1) of the Criminal Procedure Law,

“Upon termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision three of this section, unless the district attorney upon motion with not less than five days notice to such person or his or her attorney demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that the interests of justice require otherwise, or the court on its own motion with not less that five days notice to such person or his or her attorney determines that the interests of justice require such otherwise and states the reasons for such determination on the record, the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed and the clerk of the court wherein such criminal action or proceeding was terminated shall immediately notify the commissioner of the division of criminal justice services and the heads of all appropriate police departments and other law enforcement agencies that the action has been terminated in favor of the accused, and unless the court has directed otherwise, that the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed.”

Since the person accused isn't making the request for access to these records and the court hasn't done so on its own motion, it would appear as if the defendant at bar has no standing to make this request.