Appeal No. 3-15-0478
[…] ¶ 11 ANALYSIS
¶ 12 I. Cause and Prejudice
¶ 13 On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in dismissing his successive postconviction petition. Specifically, defendant contends that he established cause for failing to raise the claims in his successive petition earlier because he had not been allowed one complete opportunity to demonstrate a denial of his constitutional rights. Defendant argues that he showed prejudice in that his constitutional claims remain unheard. For the reasons that follow, we find that defendant has failed to establish cause and prejudice.
¶ 14 Section 122-3 of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2002)) provides: "Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived." Id.; see also People v. Guerrero, 2012 IL 112020, ¶ 17 ("[A] ruling on an initial postconviction petition has res judicata effect with regard to all claims that were raised or could have been raised in the initial petition.").
¶ 15 In People v.