10-07-2021
[…] Edwards, 2012 IL 111711, ¶ 21. Because a postconviction petition is a collateral attack on the judgment, issues that were raised and decided on direct appeal are barred from consideration by the doctrine of res judicata, while issues that could have been raised, but were not, are forfeited. People v. Holman, 2017 IL 120655, ¶ 25. In addition to this procedural default rule, both the Act and our caselaw make clear that the filing of only one postconviction proceeding is contemplated. Id.; see also 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2016) ("[a]ny claim *** not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived").
¶ 54 Because successive petitions impede the finality of criminal litigation, the rules barring successive petitions will be relaxed only"' "when fundamental fairness so requires." '" Holman, 2017 IL 120655, ¶ 25 (quoting People v. Coleman, 2013 IL 113307, ¶ 81, quoting People v.