03-23-2023
[…] The ruling or rulings as to which the defendant reserves the right to appeal must be specified orally on the record or in a writing made a part of the record. The appeal is by application for leave to appeal only. give effect to the intent of the Legislature. People v Allen, 507 Mich. 597, 609 n 19; 968 N.W.2d 532 (2021).
C. DISCUSSION AND RESOLUTION
Defendant was charged with and pleaded no contest to a violation of MCL 800.281(4), which provides, subject to an inapplicable exception, that "a prisoner shall not possess any alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, poison, or controlled substance." Defendant asserts that the statutory provision must be construed as requiring proof that he knowingly possessed the Suboxone, even though the provision is silent in regard to scienter. In Ramsdell, 230 Mich.App. at 392, this Court discussed its view of the elements of PPCS, stating: