03-23-2023
[…] We conclude, however, on the strength of the reasoning and analysis in Ramsdell comparing the general drug-possession statute to MCL 800.281(4), along with our observation that subsection (2) of MCL 800.281 expressly includes a scienter requirement yet MCL 800.281(4) does not, that MCL 800.281(4) plainly imposes strict liability.
With respect to MCL 8.9(3), we agree there is an argument that "mens rea could reasonably be applied" to the "possession" element of PPCS. But because we have found that MCL 800.281(4) "plainly imposes strict liability," MCL 8.9(3) is not implicated and thus does not require proof of "intent, knowledge, or recklessness" in connection with PPCS. Finally, in relation to MCL 8.9(9) and as detailed earlier, our holding today is not based on "[t]he mere absence of a specified state of mind for an element of [the] covered offense[.]" Rather, we have also taken into consideration the inclusion of a mens rea requirement in the general drug-possession statute, as alluded to and relied on in Ramsdell, as well as the inclusion of a mens rea element in subsection (2) of MCL 800.281. We conclude that