03-23-2023
[…] See MCR 7.215(J)(1) ("A panel of the Court of Appeals must follow the rule of law established by a prior published decision of the Court of Appeals issued on or after November 1, 1990, that has not been reversed or modified by the Supreme Court, or by a special panel of the Court of Appeals as provided in this rule.").
Moreover, although Ramsdell did not rely on the language in reaching its holding, we note that MCL 800.281(2) provides that "a person who knows or has reason to know that another person is a prisoner shall not sell, give, or furnish, either directly or indirectly, any . . . controlled substance to that prisoner anywhere outside of a correctional facility." (Emphasis added.) Our "Legislature is presumed to be familiar with the rules of statutory construction, and when it is promulgating new laws it is presumed to be aware of the consequences of its use or omission of statutory language."