03-23-2023
[…] When enacting MCL 800.281, the Legislature expressly included, in part, a mens rea requirement in subsection (2) of the statute, which covers an offense separate from the one at issue here, but wholly omitted a mens rea requirement in subsection (4) of that very same statute. Indeed, subsection (2) of MCL 800.281 specifically contains the exact culpable mental state that defendant wishes to imply for purposes of subsection (4)-a "knowing" or "knowingly" requirement. In our view, this plainly demonstrated that the Legislature intended MCL 800.281(4) to be a strict-liability offense.
After Ramsdell was decided in 1998, the Legislature enacted MCL 8.9 pursuant to 2015 PA 250, and MCL 8.9 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person is not guilty of a criminal offense committed on or after January 1, 2016 unless both of the following apply:
(a) The person's criminal liability is based on conduct that includes either a voluntary act or an omission to perform an act or duty that the person is capable of performing.
(b) The person has the requisite degree of culpability for each element of the offense as to which a culpable mental state is specified by the language defining the offense.
(2) If the statutory language defining a criminal offense does not specify any degree of culpability and plainly imposes strict criminal liability for the conduct described in the statute, then culpability is not required for a person to be guilty of the offense. The fact that a subsection of a statute plainly imposes strict liability for an offense defined in that subsection does not by itself plainly impose strict criminal liability for an offense defined in another subsection of that statute that does not specify a degree of culpability.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (4), if statutory language defining an element of a criminal offense that is related to knowledge or intent or as to which mens rea could reasonably be applied neither specifies culpability nor plainly imposes strict liability, the element of the offense is established only if a person acts with intent, knowledge, or recklessness.
(4) Subsection (3) does not relieve the prosecution of the burden of proving the culpable mental state required by any definition incorporated into the offense.
* * *
(9) The mere absence of a specified state of mind for an element of a covered offense shall not be construed to mean that the legislature affirmatively intended not to require the prosecution to prove any state of mind.