03-23-2023
[…] MCL 800.281(4) must be analyzed under MCL 8.9. But to the extent that MCL 8.9 incorporates and codifies caselaw principles recognized and applied by this Court in Ramsdell, we do believe that it is appropriate to consider and honor Ramsdell's application of those principles to MCL 800.281(4). See People v Morris, 314 Mich.App. 399, 409; 886 N.W.2d 910 (2016) (legislative codification of a judicially-defined requirement without the Legislature defining it itself gives rise to a logical conclusion of a legislative intent to adopt the judiciary's construction of that requirement).
MCL 8.9(1)(b) requires a degree of culpability for the elements of an offense, but only where "a culpable mental state is specified by the language defining the offense." MCL 800.281(4) does not specify a culpable mental state; therefore, MCL 8.9(1)(b) cannot serve as a basis to incorporate a mens rea element into the offense of PPCS. MCL 8.9(2) indicates that culpability is not required when statutory language "does not specify any degree of culpability and plainly imposes strict criminal liability." No culpable mental state is included in MCL 800.281(4), leaving the question whether MCL 800.281(4) plainly imposes strict liability.