Docket No. 91667.
[…] App. 227. Because a knowledge element had been read into the latter statute, People v Lane, 102 Mich. App. 11; 300 N.W.2d 717 (1980), the Court concluded that it was necessary to engraft a knowledge requirement as an element of a violation of MCL 750.227c; MSA 28.424(3). Because the state had not proved that the defendant knew the gun was loaded, the panel held that the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction.
MCL 750.227; MSA 28.424 provides:
(1) A person shall not carry a dagger, dirk, stiletto, a double-edged nonfolding stabbing instrument of any length, or any other dangerous weapon, except a hunting knife adapted and carried as such, concealed on or about his or her person, or whether concealed or otherwise in any vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business or on other land possessed by the person.
(2) A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license.
(3) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or by a fine of not more than $2,500.00.
We do not here express any opinion regarding the court's statement in Lane that scienter is necessary to prevent overbreadth.
We granted the prosecution's application for leave to appeal. 439 Mich. 868 (1991).
A