Docket No. 91667.
[…] "In areas subject to strong police regulation, the state may impose the burden of acting at hazard upon a person otherwise innocent but standing in a responsible relation to a public danger." Berry v Michigan Racing Comm'r, n 12 supra at 169, citing Dotterweich, supra.
Contrary to the defendant's assertion, it is clear under both federal and state authority that the Legislature, as part of its police powers, may define an act to make it criminal without defining the actor's knowledge as an element of the offense.
IV
MCL 750.227c; MSA 28.424(3) provides:
(1) Except as otherwise permitted by law, a person shall not transport or possess in or upon a sailboat or a motor vehicle, aircraft, motorboat, or any other vehicle propelled by mechanical means, a firearm, other than a pistol, which is loaded.
(2) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or a fine of not more than $2,500.00, or both.
(3) This section does not apply to a person who violates section 10(1)(g) of chapter II of Act No. 286 of the Public Acts of 1929, as amended, being section 312.10 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
MCL 750.2; MSA 28.192 also provides: