Docket No. 312490.
[…] If an animal that meets the definition of a dangerous animal in [MCL 287.321(a) ] attacks a person and causes serious injury other than death, the owner of the animal is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years, a fine of not less than $2,000.00, or community service work for not less than 500 hours, or any combination of these penalties.
To prove a violation of this statute, the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was an owner, which is defined to mean “a person who owns or harbors a dog or other animal.” MCL 287.321(c). The prosecution must also prove that the owner's animal attacked a person and caused “serious injury other than death” to that person. MCL 287.323(2); see also MCL 287.321(e) (defining “serious injury” as “permanent, serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health, or serious impairment of a bodily function of a person”). Finally, the Legislature also required the prosecution to prove that the animal was one “that meets the definition of a dangerous animal.” MCL 287.323(2).