Docket No. 312490.
[…] Affirmed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction. BORRELLO, P.J., concurred with M.J. KELLY, J.
JANSEN, J. (dissenting).
In my opinion, the Michigan Legislature intended to make the criminal offense set forth in § 3(2) of the dangerous animals act, MCL 287.323(2), a strict-liability crime. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
Section 3(2) of the dangerous animals act, MCL 287.323(2), provides:
If an animal that meets the definition of a dangerous animal in [MCL 287.321(a) ] attacks a person and causes serious injury other than death, the owner of the animal is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years, a fine of not less than $2,000.00, or community service work for not less than 500 hours, or any combination of these penalties.
In turn, § 1(a) of the dangerous animals act, MCL 287.321(a), provides: