Appeal No. 3-17-0160
[…] Thus, while the State's allegation in count I could not be supported by a claim that AB-PINACA was illegal, its allegation in count II can in fact be supported by such a claim. ¶ 34 Like a forfeiture proceeding under the Drug Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act, after the complaint for forfeiture has been filed, the next step under the money laundering statute is for the court to conduct a probable cause hearing. 720 ILCS 5/29-B-1(l)(1) to (12) (West 2014). At that hearing, the State is required to show that probable cause exists for forfeiture of the property. 720 ILCS 5/29B-1(l)(7) (West 2014). If the State successfully meets its burden, the burden shifts to the claimant to show "by a preponderance of the evidence that the claimant's interest in the property is not subject to forfeiture." Id. We note this procedure because it is important to recognize in this case that a probable cause hearing has not yet been held.