Appeal No. 3-17-0160
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the circuit court did not err when it granted summary judgment in favor of the claimant on count I.
¶ 30 II. Alleged Violations of the Money Laundering Statute (Count II)
¶ 31 As previously noted, a forfeiture action can also be initiated under the money laundering statute of the Criminal Code of 2012. 720 ILCS 5/29B-1(h) (West 2014). The procedure for these judicial in rem forfeiture actions is written directly into the statute and is largely identical to the procedure written into the Drug Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act. Compare 720 ILCS 5/29B-1(h), (l) (West 2014) with 725 ILCS 150/9 (West 2014). ¶ 32 In relevant part, section 29B-1(h)(1)(A) of the money laundering statute provides that the following is subject to forfeiture: "any property, real or personal, constituting, derived from, or traceable to any proceeds the person obtained directly or indirectly, as a result of a violation of this Article" and "any of the person's property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, a violation of this Article." 720 ILCS 5/29B-1(h)(1)(A), (B) (West 2014). In part, section 29B-1(a) provides that an individual commits the offense of money laundering:
"(1) when, knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, he or she conducts or attempts to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves criminally derived property: (A) with the intent to promote the carrying on of the unlawful activity from which the criminally derived property was obtained; or (B)
where he or she knows or reasonably should know that the financial transaction is designed in whole or in part: (i) to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership or the control of the criminally derived property; or (ii) to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under State law[.]" 720 ILCS 5/29B-1(a) (West 2014).¶ 33 The statute defines "criminally derived property" as:
"(A) any property, real or personal, constituting or derived from proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from activity that constitutes a felony under State, federal, or foreign law; or (B) any property represented to be property constituting or derived from proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from activity that constitutes a felony under State, federal, or foreign law." 720 ILCS 5/29B-1(b)(4) (West 2014).Thus, unlike a forfeiture action proceeding under the Drug Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act, a forfeiture action proceeding under the money laundering statute is not limited to activity that is illegal only under Illinois law.