No. 318680
[…] Because defendant is not entitled to resentencing and the trial court's evidentiary decisions did not deny him the right to present a defense, we affirm.
Defendant first argues that the prosecution did not provide him with proper notice under MCL 769.13 of its intent to seek a third habitual offender sentence enhancement under MCL 769.11. Whether the prosecutor fulfilled the statutory requirements of the habitual offender statute, MCL 769.13, poses a question of law which we review de novo. See People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 469; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). In relevant part, MCL 769.13 provides:
(1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under [MCL 769.10, MCL 769.11, or MCL 769.12], by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.
(2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or
her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court.The purpose of this notice requirement "is to provide the accused with notice, at an early stage in the proceedings, of the potential consequences should the accused be convicted of the underlying offense."