People v. Suzanne C. (In re A.C.)
[…] ¶ 27 The Adoption Act lists various grounds under which a parent may be found unfit. 750 ILCS 50/1D (West 2020). Section 1D(m) states that the grounds for unfitness include "[f]ailure by a parent *** to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor." 750 ILCS 50/1(D) (m) (ii) (West 2020). If a service plan has been established, "'failure to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent' includes the parent's failure to substantially fulfill his or her obligations under the service plan and correct the conditions that brought the child into care." Id.

¶ 28 The State must prove parental unfitness by clear and convincing evidence. In re D.F., 332 Ill.App.3d 112, 124 (2002). A trial court's finding of unfitness is entitled to deference and will be disturbed only if it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Id.