People v. Superior Court ( Robert Lee Smith)
[…] In Smith’s second exhibit, Dr. Begault explains that one side of one of the tapes had no audio signal, but there are indications that side was erased. He suggests that the gap on the tape was produced either by a malfunctioning microphone or by a deliberate manipulation to erase what had previously been recorded.

I. PENAL CODE SECTION 1054.9 DOES NOT ENCOMPASS TAKING NEW TESTIMONY FROM LAW ENFORCEMENT WITNESSES REGARDING MISSING, OR POSSIBLY ALTERED, PHYSICAL EVIDENCE.

Penal Code section 1054.9 states in pertinent part:

“(a) Upon the prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment in a case in which a sentence of death or of life in prison without the possibility of parole has been imposed, and on a showing that good faith efforts to obtain discovery materials from trial counsel were made and were unsuccessful, the court shall, except as provided in subdivision (c), order that the defendant be provided reasonable access to any of the materials described in subdivision (b).

(b) For purposes of this section, ‘discovery materials’ means materials in the possession of the prosecution and law enforcement authorities to which the same defendant would have been entitled at time of trial.”