2014-04-30
[…] (Id. at p. 1340, 116 Cal.Rptr.2d 552; see also Hannah v. Steinman (1911) 159 Cal. 142, 112 P. 1094 [tenant entitled to rescind lease because parties both mistakenly believed the law allowed the intended construction of a wooden building].)
As in Harris, the mutual mistake of law in this case went to the very heart of the agreement—that is, to the term of imprisonment defendant agreed to in exchange for his no contest plea and dismissal of other counts. In such a case, free and mutual consent is absent, and rescission is available to the aggrieved party. (Civ.Code, §§ 1565, 1566, 1567.)
Instead of accepting the People's proposal to rescind the plea bargain, the trial court reformed the contract. But reformation was improper. (Civ.Code, § 3399.) “When, through ... a mutual mistake of the parties ..., a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.” (Civ.Code, § 3399.) The manner in which the trial court reformed the plea bargain, and enforced it as reformed (see Civ.Code, § 3402), was contrary to the intent of the parties and prejudiced the People's right under the agreement to have defendant sentenced to a term of 25 years to life.