12-06-2017
[…] Code, § 1689; Sanchez, supra, 223 Cal.App.4th at p. 572; Hedging Concepts, Inc. v. First Alliance Mortgage Co. (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 1410, 1421 (Hedging Concepts).) Under the Civil Code, a mistake may be one of law or fact and may be mutual or unilateral. (Civ. Code, §§ 1576-1578.) A mutual mistake of law is defined as "[a] misapprehension of the law by all parties, all supposing that they knew and understood it, and all making substantially the same mistake as to the law[.]" (Civ. Code, § 1578.) A unilateral mistake of law is defined as "[a] misapprehension of the law by one party, of which the others are aware at the time of contracting, but which they do not rectify." (Ibid.)
In Sanchez, a case involving similar facts, the parties mistakenly negotiated a sentence not authorized by law and the court unknowingly accepted the plea agreement.