5-22-0548
[…] Indeed, the prosecutor's comments suggest that defendant serving 85% of the sentence was an integral part of the plea negotiations. Defendant cannot plausibly claim that he was unaware of this requirement.
¶ 19 Defendant further argues that the applicable statute requires that he serve only 50% of his sentence. Because defendant was properly admonished about how to perfect an appeal but failed to do so, we must dismiss the appeal. Id. We briefly address this issue as it could recur in later proceedings.
¶ 20 Defendant's confusion is perhaps understandable. When defendant was sentenced, section 3-6-3(a)(2) of the Unified Code of Corrections provided as follows:
"(2) Except as provided in paragraph (4.7) of this subsection (a), the rules and regulations on sentence credit shall provide, with respect to offenses listed in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of this paragraph (2) committed on or after June 19, 1998 or with respect to the offense listed in clause (iv) of this paragraph (2) committed on or after June 23, 2005 (the effective date of Public Act 94-71) *** the following:
* * *
(iii) that a prisoner serving a sentence for home invasion, armed robbery, aggravated vehicular hijacking, aggravated discharge of a firearm, or armed violence with a category I weapon or category II weapon, when the court has made and entered a finding, pursuant to subsection (c-1) of Section 5-4-1 of this Code, that the conduct leading to conviction for the enumerated offense resulted in great bodily harm to a victim, shall receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment;
(iv) that a prisoner serving a sentence for aggravated discharge of a firearm, whether or not the conduct leading to conviction for the offense resulted in great bodily harm to the victim, shall receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment[.]" (Emphases added.) 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(iii), (iv) (West 2020).