Appeal No. 3-17-0103
[…] See 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1), 3-6-3(a)(2)(iii) (West 2014). It is undisputed that no harm to any person occurred in this case. Moreover, the trial court was concerned about the harshness of the punishment it was mandated to impose and would have imposed a shorter sentence if permitted by the statutory language.
¶ 78 It is clear that defendant is eligible to receive day-for-day credit based on the statutory language set forth in sections 3-6-3(a)(2)(iii) and 3-6-3(a)(2.1) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code). Section 3-6-3(a)(2)(iii) of the Code provides:
"that a prisoner serving a sentence for * * * armed violence * * * when the court has made and entered a finding * * * that the conduct leading to conviction for the enumerated offense resulted in great bodily harm to a victim, shall receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment." Id. § 3-6-3(a)(2)(iii).
Section 3-6-3(a)(2.1) of the Code provides:
"For all offenses, other than those enumerated in subdivision (a)(2)(i), (ii), or
(iii) * * *, the rules and regulations shall provide that a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment shall receive one day of sentence credit for each day of his or her sentence of imprisonment." Id. § 3-6-3(a)(2.1).
Based on the above language, we agree that without a finding of great bodily harm, this defendant would be eligible for release after serving 50% of his sentence, provided he qualifies for this credit based on his conduct during incarceration. See People v.