THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MARK LEROY SUELFLOHN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Suelflohn claims the court's decision to sentence him to prison constitutes an abuse of discretion because it is unsupported by the record and against the recommendation of the probation report. Suelflohn argues the court abused its discretion by failing to give sufficient weight to his age, lack of criminal record, lack of criminal sophistication, and long years of community service. Suelflohn also claims that the crime was fostered by unique emotional issues unlikely to reoccur.
Suelflohn was convicted of residential burglary. Section 462, subdivision (a), provides that: "Except in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall not be granted to any person who is convicted of a burglary of an inhabited dwelling . . . ." Rule 4.413 applies to probation eligibility when probation is statutorily limited. Under rule 4.413(b), a court may not grant probation unless the statutory limitation is overcome by showing the case is unusual.