2016-1057 S CR
[…] On appeal, defendant contends that all three of the judgments of conviction must be reversed because he did not waive his right to a jury trial.
While procedural defects ancillary to the waiver process may be waived (see People v Johnson, 51 NY2d 986, 987 [1980]; see also People v Gassett, 25 AD3d 493 [2006]; People v Butler, 17 AD3d 379, 380 [2005]), the right to a jury trial is a fundamental constitutional guarantee that cannot be forfeited or waived by the mere failure to assert it at trial (see NY Const, art I, § 2; People v Ahmed, 66 NY2d 307, 311 [1985]; see also People v Page, 88 NY2d 1, 6 [1996]).
Criminal Procedure Law section 320.10 states, in pertinent part, that a defendant "may at any time before trial waive a jury trial and consent to a trial without a jury. . . . Such waiver must be in writing and must be signed by the defendant in person in open court in the presence of the court and with the approval of the court." The burden is on the People to establish a proper waiver (see People v Davidson, 136 AD2d 66, 70 [1988]).