March 14, 1988
[…] The Supreme Court denied the defendant's motion to vacate his judgment of conviction.
II
Pursuant to N Y Constitution, article I, § 2, a jury waiver must be "a written instrument signed by the defendant in person in open court before and with the approval of a judge or justice of a court having jurisdiction to try the offense". CPL 320.10 (2) similarly provides, in pertinent part, that "[s]uch waiver must be in writing and must be signed by the defendant in person in open court in the presence of the court, and with the approval of the court".
Prior to the adoption of the foregoing constitutional provision, "it was not possible for a defendant in a criminal case to waive his right to a trial by jury" (People ex rel. Rohrlich v Follette, 20 N.Y.2d 297, 300, citing Cancemi v People, 18 N.Y. 128; People v Cosmo, 205 N.Y. 91).