People v. Sturges
[…] Citing section 786, the prosecutor responded that when proceeds from a theft crime are taken from one county to another, venue is proper in either county. He argued Sturges had participated in a continuous crime spree starting with the robbery of Thompson, then the 7-11 robbery in Fontana, and ending up at the Riverside convenience store. He argued the money found in the white Mitsubishi had come from the San Bernardino robbery.

Section 786, subdivision (a) provides in part that "[w]hen property taken in one jurisdictional territory by burglary . . . [or] robbery . . . has been brought into another, . . . the jurisdiction of the offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory . . . ."

The trial court denied the motion. It took judicial notice that Riverside and San Bernardino counties were large and adjacent counties, but Fontana was not a long distance from where officers detained Sturges in the white Mitsubishi.