NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Counsel stated: “I think there will be testimony that after leaving the desert[,] Strong went to a liquor store, bought liquor and he consumed it.” Noting that “if he drank everything after the murders and burning,” there would be no relevance, the court sustained the objection subject to the defense’s ability to establish different facts. Counsel did not revisit this issue or ask that the expert be recalled and makes no specific argument concerning the court’s evidentiary ruling in his brief. Accordingly, we do not address this ruling.
This issue is governed by section 22 which provides: “Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act . . . [¶] . . . Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.” As explained in People v. Horton, the Legislature amended section 22 in 1981 to abolish the diminished capacity defense. (People v.