People v. Street
[…] Contradictory witness testimony does not warrant reversal of a criminal conviction because "[i]t is the province of the jury to determine questions of fact and assess the credibility of witnesses[.]" People v Odom, 276 Mich.App. 407, 419; 740 N.W.2d 557 (2007).

An individual is guilty of CSC-I, relevant to this case, if he or she uses force or coercion or "knows or has reason to know that the victim is . . . physically helpless" when he or she sexually penetrates the victim, and the victim suffers a personal injury as a result. See MCL 750.520b(1)(f); MCL 750.520b(1)(g). "Force or coercion includes," in relevant part, but is not limited to, circumstances in which an individual "overcomes the victim through the actual application of physical force or physical violence" or, "through concealment or by the element of surprise, is able to overcome the victim." MCL 750.520b(1)(f)(i), (f)(v). A person is physically helpless when he or she "is unconscious, asleep, or for any other reason is physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act."