THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MARSHALL STEWART, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The court dismissed the petition at the second-stage of post-conviction proceedings and this court affirmed the dismissal. People v. Stewart, No. 1-14-3565 (2016) (unpublished summary order under Supreme Court Rule 23(c)). ¶ 21 In 2016, defendant filed a motion pursuant to section 116-5 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/116-5 (West 2016)), requesting the circuit court enter a DNA database search by the Department of State Police and that the original sexual assault collection kit be made available for further forensic testing by a privately retained laboratory under section 116-3 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2016)). On June 24, 2016, the court denied the motion in a two-page written order, stating inter alia that defendant had failed to satisfy the statutory requirements to obtain additional DNA testing because he "has not demonstrated that it can be subjected to additional testing utilizing a method 7 that was not scientifically available at the time of trial that provides a reasonable likelihood of more probative results." ¶ 22 On February 17, 2017, defendant filed the pro se motion for additional DNA testing at bar. In the motion, filed pursuant to section 116-3 of the Code, defendant requested the evidence, which was previously tested by Bode and the Illinois State Police, be retested.