People v. Stoecker
[…] Therefore, I respectfully dissent. ¶ 33 Under section 116-3, a defendant may make a motion for the performance of forensic DNA testing of evidence that was previously subjected to testing if there is a method that was not scientifically available at the time of trial "that provides a reasonable likelihood of more probative results." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a)(2) (West 2010). Additionally, it must be determined that "the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(c)(1) (West 2010). ¶ 34 Here, there is no indication that there is a reasonable likelihood that the requested Y-STR would produce more probative results than the previous PCR DNA testing or that the Y-STR testing has the potential to produce "new, noncumulative evidence"