People v. Stevens
[…] Both section 288 and 288.5 provide for a maximum punishment of at least eight years, thus each crime carried a six-year statute of limitations. (§§ 800; 805, subd. (a).) Consequently, in order to be timely the prosecution must have commenced prior to the end of the year 2000, as appellant was charged with a crime that occurred "through 1994."

We note that section 288.5, subdivision (c), prohibits the prosecution from charging a defendant with violations of both sections 288.5 and 288 which encompass the same time period and the same victim unless the charges are made in the alternative.

Section 804 provides that a prosecution is commenced when any of the following occurs:

"(a) An indictment or information is filed.

"(b) A complaint is filed charging a misdemeanor or infraction.

"(c) A case is certified to the superior court.

"(d) An arrest warrant or bench warrant is issued, provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint."