No. 302415
[…] It also does not appear on the record that defendant's trial was rendered unfair by these statements. Accordingly, we find no instances of prosecutorial misconduct warranting any relief.
IV. SENTENCING ERROR
Defendant challenges the court's imposition of a lifetime electronic monitoring provision in the judgment of sentence. The prosecution concedes that the trial court erred. Pursuant to MCL 750.520n(1), a defendant convicted of CSC-I "against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring. . . ." The victim was 15 years old at the time of the offenses and therefore the lifetime monitoring provision was inapplicable. We remand to the trial court for correction of the judgment of sentence.
Defendant's convictions are affirmed.