People v. Stephens
[…] Instead, the People contend for the first time on appeal that defendant’s possession of the knife constituted past criminal conduct (possession of a dirk or dagger pursuant to Pen. Code, § 12020, subd. (a)(4)) which was admissible to impeach defendant’s credibility pursuant to Evidence Code section 1202. The People contend the trial court’s ruling shows it considered it impeachment evidence. We do not believe that it is clear that this was the trial court’s intention in admitting the evidence.

Evidence Code section 1202 provides, in pertinent part: “Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct. Any other evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing. . . .”

Moreover, even if we were to conclude that defendant’s possession of the knife amounted to misdemeanor conduct, in People v.