People v. Steele
[…] Defendant never raised the fact that Samantha was too old under the statute as a ground for his objection. Since the People have not asserted forfeiture of this claim, and in order to avoid a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel on habeas corpus, we shall address the claim on the merits.

The trial court admitted the tape of the MDIC interview pursuant to Evidence Code section 1360. Evidence Code section 1360 creates an exception to the hearsay rule for certain recorded statements in criminal prosecutions “where the victim is a minor” and the statement is “made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse . . . performed with or on the child by another, . . .” (Evid. Code, § 1360, subd. (a).) Samantha was 12 years old when she gave the MDIC interview. As the trial court and both parties should have known, Samantha’s interview was plainly inadmissible under this provision because she was too old when interviewed.